In Depth: Sentencing Guidelines and Correctional Resource Management
[…] Admin. R. 213-002-0001(3)(a) (2013) (one of the “basic principles” underlying the guidelines is that responses to crime and release violations must reflect available resources because “[a] corrections system that overruns its resources is a system that cannot deliver its threatened punishment or its rehabilitative impact”).

[62] 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2153(a)(15) (2016).

[63] Tenn. Code § 40-35-102 (5) (2016).

[64] Utah Code § 63M-7-404(1)(b) (2016); see also Utah Code § 63M-7-404(2)(b) (2015) (stating that guideline modifications pursuant to "the recommendation[s] of the Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice for reducing recidivism" are "for the purposes of protecting the public and ensuring efficient use of state funds.").

[65] Utah Sentencing Commission, Adult Sentencing and Release Determinations: Philosophical Approach at 2 (2012), http://www.sentencing.utah.gov/Policy/Philosophical%20Statement.pdf.